Hunter Goodman
Team: Colorado Rockies | Captured Plays: 247
Broadcaster Hot Take & Form Analysis
Two home runs in a single night is how you make a statement! On September 26th, Hunter Goodman absolutely torched the White Sox rotation, turning the game into his personal highlight reel by launching his 40th home run early in the contest. He wasn’t finished there, either, delivering a massive three-run blast for number 41 in the top of the 9th to cap off a legendary performance. That kind of late-inning heroics proves he isn't just a power hitter; he's a pure momentum shifter.
Before that explosive multi-homer outburst, Goodman was proving he could grind through an at-bat and find success with contact. He showed great discipline and gap power leading up to that streak, including a sharp double on the 25th and a clutch RBI single against Arizona on the 24th that drove in Zac Veen. Whether he’s peppering the outfield with singles or driving the ball into the alleys, he has been consistently forcing defenses to stay on their toes.
The heat cooled off slightly during his most recent trip to the plate on the 27th, as Goodman struggled to find his rhythm against Chicago. A strikeout, an intentional walk, and a frustrating groundout into a double play suggested a momentary lapse in timing after such a scorching stretch. It looks like a brief stumble in an otherwise electric run, but given the sheer strength he's shown lately, the big flies are bound to start flying again very soon.
🔥 Contributed Play-by-Play History
Recent GamesHunter Goodman flies out to right fielder Braden Montgomery.
Hunter Goodman grounds into a double play, third baseman Colson Montgomery to second baseman Sam Antonacci to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. Connor Norby out at 2nd. Hunter Goodman out at 1st.
Anthony Kay intentionally walks Hunter Goodman.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman homers (41) on a fly ball to left field. Jake McCarthy scores. Cole Carrigg scores.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.
Hunter Goodman flies out to right fielder Tristan Peters.
Hunter Goodman homers (40) on a fly ball to left field.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman pops out to shortstop Colson Montgomery.
Hunter Goodman doubles (20) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Tristan Peters.
Hunter Goodman pops out to catcher Kyle Teel.
Hunter Goodman flies out to right fielder Braden Montgomery.
Hunter Goodman lines out to shortstop Geraldo Perdomo.
Hunter Goodman singles on a line drive to center fielder Jordan Lawlar. Zac Veen scores.
Hunter Goodman flies out to right fielder Corbin Carroll.
Hunter Goodman lines out to shortstop Geraldo Perdomo.
Hunter Goodman flies out to center fielder Tim Tawa.
Hunter Goodman singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Jordan Lawlar.
Hunter Goodman singles on a line drive to right fielder Corbin Carroll.
Hunter Goodman out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Lars Nootbaar. Ezequiel Tovar scores.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, third baseman Nolan Arenado to first baseman Pavin Smith.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, third baseman Nolan Arenado to first baseman Jose Fernandez.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman flies out to right fielder Corbin Carroll.
Hunter Goodman reaches on a fielding error by shortstop Geraldo Perdomo.
Hunter Goodman homers (39) on a fly ball to left field.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman flies out to second baseman Cole Young.
Hunter Goodman called out on strikes.
Hunter Goodman walks. TJ Rumfield to 2nd.
Hunter Goodman singles on a ground ball to left fielder Randy Arozarena. TJ Rumfield to 2nd.
Hunter Goodman pops out to shortstop J.P. Crawford.
Hunter Goodman flies out sharply to center fielder Julio Rodríguez.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, shortstop Cole Young to first baseman Josh Naylor.
Hunter Goodman flies out to left fielder Randy Arozarena.
Hunter Goodman flies out to second baseman Cole Young.
Hunter Goodman grounds into a force out, shortstop J.P. Crawford to second baseman Cole Young. Connor Norby to 3rd. TJ Rumfield out at 2nd. Hunter Goodman to 1st.
Hunter Goodman singles on a sharp ground ball to center fielder Julio Rodríguez. Connor Norby to 3rd.
Hunter Goodman triples (2) on a sharp fly ball to center fielder Jackson Merrill.
Hunter Goodman walks.
Hunter Goodman grounds out softly, catcher Freddy Fermin to first baseman Ty France. Jake McCarthy to 3rd.
Hunter Goodman doubles (19) on a ground ball to left fielder Dustin Harris.
Hunter Goodman flies out to center fielder Max Clark.
Hunter Goodman grounds into a double play, pitcher Drew Sommers to shortstop John Peck to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. Connor Norby out at 2nd. Hunter Goodman out at 1st.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman homers (38) on a fly ball to left field. Jake McCarthy scores. Connor Norby scores.
Hunter Goodman walks.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman grounds into a force out, shortstop John Peck to second baseman Javier Báez. Cole Carrigg out at 2nd.
Hunter Goodman lines out to center fielder Max Clark.
Hunter Goodman grounds into a double play, third baseman Kevin McGonigle to second baseman Javier Báez to first baseman Colt Keith. Cole Carrigg out at 2nd. Hunter Goodman out at 1st.
Hunter Goodman flies out to left fielder Heliot Ramos.
Hunter Goodman flies out to left fielder Cody Bellinger.
Hunter Goodman flies out to left fielder Cody Bellinger.
Hunter Goodman grounds into a force out, shortstop George Lombard Jr. to second baseman Anthony Volpe. Connor Norby out at 2nd.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman lines out to shortstop George Lombard Jr.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, first baseman Luis García Jr. to pitcher Will Warren.
Hunter Goodman flies out to left fielder Cody Bellinger.
Hunter Goodman grounds out softly, pitcher Will Warren to first baseman Luis García Jr.
Hunter Goodman homers (37) on a fly ball to right field. TJ Rumfield scores.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman pops out to second baseman Jazz Chisholm Jr.
Hunter Goodman pops out to third baseman Ryan McMahon.
Hunter Goodman hit by pitch.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, third baseman Nolan Gorman to first baseman Alec Burleson.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman singles on a line drive to left fielder Joshua Báez. Ezequiel Tovar scores. Jake McCarthy scores. Connor Norby to 3rd. Hunter Goodman to 2nd.
Hunter Goodman lines out to third baseman Nolan Gorman.
Hunter Goodman pops out to first baseman Alec Burleson in foul territory.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, second baseman José Fermín to first baseman Alec Burleson.
Hunter Goodman flies out to center fielder Nathan Church.
Hunter Goodman lines out to second baseman Bryan Torres.
Hunter Goodman walks.
Hunter Goodman out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Joshua Báez. Jake McCarthy scores.
Hunter Goodman grounds into a force out, shortstop Gunnar Henderson to second baseman Blaze Alexander. Jake McCarthy out at 2nd.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman doubles (18) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Luis Robert Jr.
Hunter Goodman strikes out on a foul tip.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman flies out to left fielder Dylan Beavers.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman pops out to first baseman Pete Alonso in foul territory.
Hunter Goodman walks.
Hunter Goodman doubles (17) on a ground ball to center fielder Colton Cowser.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, third baseman Austin Riley to first baseman Matt Olson.
Hunter Goodman singles on a ground ball to center fielder Michael Harris II.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, third baseman Austin Riley to first baseman Matt Olson.
Hunter Goodman walks.
Hunter Goodman flies out to center fielder Michael Harris II.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, third baseman Austin Riley to first baseman Matt Olson.
Hunter Goodman singles on a ground ball to second baseman Ozzie Albies.
Hunter Goodman singles on a ground ball to left fielder Lane Thomas. Jake McCarthy to 2nd.
Hunter Goodman singles on a ground ball to left fielder Mike Yastrzemski, deflected by third baseman Mauricio Dubón. Ezequiel Tovar scores. Cole Carrigg to 3rd.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, third baseman Mauricio Dubón to first baseman Matt Olson.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman flies out to right fielder Dylan Crews.
Catcher Keibert Ruiz picks off Troy Johnston at 1st on throw to first baseman Andrés Chaparro.
Hunter Goodman flies out to center fielder Jacob Young.
Hunter Goodman homers (36) on a fly ball to left center field. Cole Carrigg scores.
Hunter Goodman singles on a ground ball to right fielder Dylan Crews.
Hunter Goodman grounds out softly to first baseman Abimelec Ortiz.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, third baseman Andrés Chaparro to first baseman Abimelec Ortiz.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, shortstop Nasim Nuñez to first baseman Andrés Chaparro.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman homers (35) on a fly ball to left center field.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, shortstop Nasim Nuñez to first baseman Abimelec Ortiz.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman grounds into a double play, third baseman Nolan Arenado to first baseman Tim Tawa. Cole Carrigg out at 3rd. TJ Rumfield to 2nd. Hunter Goodman out at 1st.
Hunter Goodman pops out to second baseman Ketel Marte.
Hunter Goodman walks.
Hunter Goodman pops out to first baseman Tyler Locklear.
Hunter Goodman triples (1) on a sharp fly ball to center fielder Ryan Waldschmidt.
Hunter Goodman lines into a double play, third baseman Nolan Arenado to second baseman Ketel Marte. Cole Carrigg out at 2nd.
Hunter Goodman pops out to second baseman Ketel Marte.
Rockies challenged (force play), call on the field was upheld: Hunter Goodman flies into a double play, center fielder Ryan Waldschmidt to shortstop Ildemaro Vargas to first baseman Tim Tawa. TJ Rumfield out at 1st.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, third baseman Nolan Arenado to first baseman Tim Tawa.
Hunter Goodman walks.
Hunter Goodman homers (34) on a fly ball to left field.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, pitcher Michael McGreevy to first baseman Alec Burleson.
Hunter Goodman flies out to center fielder Nathan Church.
Hunter Goodman singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Jordan Walker. Jake McCarthy scores.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman flies out to right fielder Jordan Walker.
Hunter Goodman singles on a fly ball to right fielder Jordan Walker. Cole Carrigg scores.
Hunter Goodman lines into a double play, shortstop Masyn Winn to second baseman JJ Wetherholt. Kyle Karros out at 2nd.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, shortstop Masyn Winn to first baseman Alec Burleson.
Hunter Goodman called out on strikes.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman called out on strikes.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman flies out to right fielder Ryan Vilade.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, second baseman Ben Williamson to first baseman Jonathan Aranda.
Hunter Goodman pops out to first baseman Jonathan Aranda.
Hunter Goodman singles on a fly ball to second baseman Richie Palacios, deflected by center fielder Cedric Mullins.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Chandler Simpson. Kyle Karros scores. Cole Carrigg to 3rd.
Hunter Goodman flies out to left fielder Chandler Simpson.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Starling Marte. Kyle Karros scores. TJ Rumfield to 3rd.
Hunter Goodman homers (33) on a fly ball to left field.
Hunter Goodman singles on a soft ground ball to third baseman Nick Loftin. TJ Rumfield to 2nd.
Hunter Goodman homers (32) on a fly ball to left field. Kyle Karros scores. TJ Rumfield scores.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, shortstop Tyler Tolbert to first baseman Jac Caglianone.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, third baseman Josh Rojas to first baseman Jac Caglianone.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman flies out to left fielder Luis Rengifo.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman walks.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman strikes out on a foul tip.
Hunter Goodman flies out to center fielder Jackson Merrill.
Hunter Goodman called out on strikes.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman singles on a fly ball to center fielder Luis Lara. Mickey Moniak to 3rd.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman pops out to pitcher Lance McCullers Jr.
Hunter Goodman called out on strikes.
Hunter Goodman singles on a fly ball to left fielder Jackson Chourio. Kyle Karros scores. Cole Carrigg scores. Hunter Goodman to 2nd.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman walks.
Hunter Goodman walks.
Hunter Goodman flies out to left fielder Jackson Chourio.
Hunter Goodman singles on a line drive to left fielder Jackson Chourio. Cole Carrigg scores.
Hunter Goodman strikes out on a foul tip.
Hunter Goodman singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder James Wood.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman walks.
Hunter Goodman homers (31) on a fly ball to left center field.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman doubles (16) on a sharp fly ball to right fielder James Wood.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, second baseman Nasim Nuñez to first baseman Luis García Jr.
Hunter Goodman flies out to right fielder James Wood.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, third baseman Curtis Mead to first baseman Luis García Jr.
Hunter Goodman grounds into a double play, third baseman Curtis Mead to second baseman Nasim Nuñez to first baseman Luis García Jr. Kyle Karros out at 2nd. Hunter Goodman out at 1st.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman walks. Jake McCarthy to 3rd. Kyle Karros to 2nd.
Hunter Goodman homers (30) on a fly ball to center field. Mickey Moniak scores.
Hunter Goodman homers (29) on a fly ball to left center field. Jake McCarthy scores.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman homers (28) on a fly ball to center field.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, second baseman Edwin Arroyo to first baseman Sal Stewart. Jake McCarthy to 3rd. Cole Carrigg to 2nd.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman singles on a line drive to left fielder Heliot Ramos.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, third baseman Casey Schmitt to first baseman Rafael Devers.
Hunter Goodman singles on a line drive to center fielder Drew Gilbert.
Hunter Goodman called out on strikes.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, third baseman Casey Schmitt to first baseman Rafael Devers.
Hunter Goodman lines out to third baseman Casey Schmitt.
Hunter Goodman doubles (15) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Drew Gilbert.
Hunter Goodman singles on a ground ball to center fielder Drew Gilbert. Kyle Karros to 2nd.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman walks. Cole Carrigg to 2nd.
Hunter Goodman walks.
Hunter Goodman lines out sharply to left fielder Heliot Ramos.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman walks.
Hunter Goodman singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Victor Bericoto.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, third baseman Casey Schmitt to first baseman Bryce Eldridge.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman grounds into a double play, pitcher Edgardo Henriquez to second baseman Tommy Edman to first baseman Freddie Freeman. Willi Castro out at 2nd. Hunter Goodman out at 1st.
Tanner Scott intentionally walks Hunter Goodman.
Hunter Goodman challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Hunter Goodman walks.
Hunter Goodman grounds into a force out, third baseman Max Muncy to second baseman Miguel Rojas. Kyle Karros out at 2nd. Hunter Goodman to 1st.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee.
Hunter Goodman singles on a ground ball to left fielder Heliot Ramos.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers. Jake McCarthy scores.
Hunter Goodman walks.
Hunter Goodman singles on a line drive to center fielder Jung Hoo Lee. Kyle Karros to 2nd.
Hunter Goodman walks.
Hunter Goodman singles on a line drive to right fielder Heliot Ramos.
Hunter Goodman doubles (14) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Victor Bericoto.
Hunter Goodman strikes out on a foul tip.
Rockies challenged (force play), call on the field was upheld: Hunter Goodman grounds into a double play, shortstop Willy Adames to second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Bryce Eldridge. Jake McCarthy to 3rd. Mickey Moniak out at 2nd. Hunter Goodman out at 1st.
Hunter Goodman singles on a line drive to right fielder Heliot Ramos. Mickey Moniak to 2nd.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman homers (27) on a fly ball to left center field. Mickey Moniak scores.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, second baseman Javier Sanoja to first baseman Liam Hicks.
Hunter Goodman pops out to shortstop Otto Lopez.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman grounds out, third baseman Leo Jiménez to first baseman Liam Hicks.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Hunter Goodman homers (26) on a fly ball to left center field.
Hunter Goodman flies out to left fielder Esteury Ruiz.
Hunter Goodman doubles (13) on a sharp ground ball to left fielder Esteury Ruiz.
Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.